Jun 152014
 
Welcome House Karate Kids at Karate Ontario Toronto Open-2014 Competition

Welcome House Karate Kids at Karate Ontario Toronto Open-2014 Competition

Here is a small photo-report from Karate Ontario Toronto Open-2014.
We had two competitors over there – Alvin and Daniil.

Great Job Karate Kids!

Our big CONGRATULATIONS!!! to Alvin – he’s got two medals Gold for Kata (up to 11 boys intermediate) and Bronze for the Kumite in the same category.

 

Jun 022014
 

Welcome House Children’s Karate Competition June 1-st 2014

Welcome House, Settlement Services for New Canadians was proud to host International Children’s Day Karate Competition Sunday June 1 at Herbert H. Carnegie Centennial Centre – Silver Blade Room (2-nd floor).

That Karate Competition reunited 50 kids (7 to 12 years old) from 3 Karate clubs – Welcome House, UNF and Maple(Antibes Branch) – along with their parents. Among the honorable guests we had sensei Larry Lyman (President of Matsumura Seito Suiken Bugekai), Mark Adler (MP, York Cntre), Monte Kwinter (MPP York Centre), James Pasternak (City Councillor Ward 10). Also we very much appreciated the help of our volunteer coach Edmound Atanelli.

Welcome House cordially thanks and really appreciates the great support from UNF Karate club and its sensei Nikolai Shishko and Inga Shishko. We also thanks Artem Morozov (Maple Karate Club) for the help with the organizing this tournament.

The kids – winners in the karate tournament by categories:

Novice boys up to 8 kata:

1. Max Atanelli WH
2. Mohan Sanka WH
3. Connor Tan MKC

Novice girls up to 11 kata:

1. Julia Kmets UNF
2. Darina Stoitchkova WH
3. Yewa Dorofeeva UNF

Novice boys and girls up to 6 kumite:

1. Arina Morozova MKC
2. Eldar Ornek MKC
3. James Karguine MKC

Novice boys up to 8 kumite:

1. Viktor Todorov UNF
2. Max Atanelli WH
3. Jerome Kleshchynsskyi UNF

Novice girls up to 11 kumite:

1. Julia Kmets UNF
2. Yewa Dorofeeva UNF
3. Darina Stoitchkova WH

Novice boys up to 10 kata:

1. Daniil Morgunov WH
2. Noel Gavrilov WH
3. Timur Ibragimov WH

Novice boys up to 12 kata:

1. Ahmadjon Azimov WH
2. Samir Noori WH
3. Vladimir Buinenko WH

Novice boys up to 10 kumite:

1. Daniil Morgunov WH
2. Timur Ibragimov WH
3. Alex Protsenko UNF

Novice boys up to 12 kumite:

1. Ahmadjon Azumov WH
2. Roni Winshtein WH
3. Joshua Akslerud WH

Intermediate girls up to 11 kata:

1. Anna Vitkovitsky UNF
2. Natalia Tivirkina UNF
3. Kristina Hyrnyak UNF

Intermediate boys up to 9 kata:

1. Matthew Borovik UNF
2. Sasha Levchenko UNF
3. Marat Zhukau MKC

Intermediate boys up to 11 kata:

1. Alvin Atanelli WH
2. Max Kurpisz UNF
3. Misha Atroshchenko UNF

Intermediate girls up to 11 kumite:

1. Anna Vitkovitsky UNF
2. Natalia Tivirkina UNF
3. Kristina Hirnyak UNF

Intermediate boys up to 9 kumite:

1. Matthew Borovik UNF
2. Sasha Levchenko UNF
3. Marat Zhukau MKC

Intermediate boys up to 11 kumite:

1. Alvin Atanelli WH
2. Misha Atroshchenko UNF
3. Max Kurpisz UNF

Close
loading...
%d bloggers like this: